01473 213312 info@bbell.co.uk

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bluebell Mortgages uses and protects any information that you give Bluebell Mortgages when you use this website.

Bluebell Mortgages is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bluebell Mortgages may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@bluebellmortgages.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 25 St Margaret’s Green, Ipswich, Suffolk IP4 2BN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

If you utilise cookies you have to have an acceptable form of consent

Rules specify visitors are now:

(a) provided with clear and comprehensive information about the purposes of the storage of, or access to, that information; and

(b) given the opportunity to refuse the storage of or access to that information

If the website currently collates cookie data, regardless of whether the information is actually utilised, and wishes to continue with this practice, the regulator is advocating taking the following initial steps in order to understand the potential impact of any changes:

  1. Check what type of cookies and similar technologies are in use and how.
  2. Assess how intrusive the use of cookies is.
  3. Decide what solution to obtain consent will be best in the circumstances.

A handy and free online resource which may help provide more background and context can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Let's get started, call now to arrange a friendly chat

01473 213312

or send us a message.